Based in Adelaide, South Australia

The Australian Chiropractic College is proud to deliver cutting-edge curriculum in a caring and vibrant environment.

Privacy Policy

We take privacy seriously and this page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

1. Management and Security of Personal Information

 ACC staff are required to observe the confidentiality of personal information provided by students, parents and guardians, as well as the privacy of individuals.  ACC has in place steps to protect the personal information ACC holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password protected

2. Computer Usage

Computer facilities are provided on ACC sites for student use. While ACC’s interest is to prevent illicit, illegal and excessive usage, students should be aware that ACC and/or its delivery partners may monitor computer usage including the sites visited and the items downloaded.

3. Updating Information

 ACC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date; ACC may be required by legislation to seek updates regularly from students in respect to the accuracy of the personal information regarding them. Students will be advised during Orientation of the processes for updating personal information. Former students can enquire via the ACC general email address: [email protected]

4. Access to Personal Information

4.1  An individual may request access to any personal information which  ACC holds about him or her and advise  ACC of any perceived inaccuracy. Such requests and enquiries can be directed to [email protected] ACC may require verification of identity prior to providing access to personal information. In some circumstances access may be denied. Such circumstances include where ACC considers that the release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where otherwise permitted by law.

4.2   ACC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that is collected, used and/or disclosed is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If ACC is satisfied that any personal information held is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, ACC will amend its records accordingly. If an individual believes that a breach of his or her privacy has occurred, ACC encourages that individual to contact ACC at [email protected] to discuss any concerns. All complaints will be considered and dealt with by our Corporate Services Manager. Our Corporate Services Manager may escalate the complaint internally within ACC’s organisation if the matter is serious or if necessary to resolve it.

4.3   ACC requests that any individual who makes a complaint allows a reasonable time to respond to it. If the individual is not satisfied with the outcome, they are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

5. Access by Third Parties to Personal Information of Others

Students may authorise their parents or guardians or other parties to have access to their personal information. Where a request for access to personal information is made by a third party, ACC will seek consent from the relevant student, unless disclosure of personal information is required or permitted by law.

6. Consent

Generally, ACC will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student alone. In such cases, information will not be released without specific approval from that student.

7. ACC Website

The following terms apply to websites operated by ACC (Sites)

7.1 Collection and Use of Information

7.2 As a general policy, ACC does not request or collect personal information, such as an individual’s name, address or email address, when that individual uses the site. However, in order for an individual to obtain information about ACC, to register on a mailing list, or to proceed with an on-line application for an ACC course, certain personal information (and credit card information where necessary) may be requested.

7.3 ACC uses information management systems that retain student details as per Australian legislative requirements which require ACC to request that students access and update certain details via online services. Such information will be collected and managed by ACC in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

7.4 Certain information may be recorded through the normal operation of ACC’s Internet servers. In order to help administer the site and enhance online experience, servers may gather information pertaining to the type of browser or operating system being used or the IP address of the user.

8. Links to Other Sites

The site may offer links to other ACC and affiliated product and service websites. Such websites may collect personal information. The collection and use of personal information by such other sites is subject to any terms of use and privacy policies of such other sites.

9. Security

 ACC strives to take reasonable technical measures to prevent loss or unintended use or disclosure of information held by ACC.

10. Cookies and Online Advertising

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies may be used by the ACC website and may be used on other sites accessible from it.   

11.  Google AdWords Remarketing

11.1 ACC uses a Google AdWords advertising feature called Remarketing, as well as Google Analytics services. These services make use of cookies and similar technologies, analytics and other identifiers to collect data about website traffic. For more information about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data, click here.

11.2 These features also allow ACC advertisements to be displayed to individuals that access the site when they subsequently visit other websites across the Google Display Network, and allow ACC to better understand how individuals interact with those advertisements and the site. Generally, for example, third-party vendors may use cookies to select advertisements based on an individual’s browsing history including previous visits to the site. ACC’s use of Google services (and in particular, Remarketing) assists ACC in identifying and providing services to potential students and other customers.

11.3 Users can usually block cookies, or remove cookies, by editing the privacy and security settings of their web browser or mobile device. Some features of ACC’s website may require cookies to function properly. If cookies are disabled or deleted, then depending on the particular cookie that is deleted or disabled, users may not be able to use such features of the site, or previous opt-outs may be undone.

11.4 Users can select to block cookies by opting out via the ACC pop-up box disallowing cookies which appears as they click into the home screen.

11.5 By using the site and not selecting to opt out of cookies via the ACC pop-up, individuals consent to the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on their device for the purposes of Google AdWords and Analytics, unless they have opted out. It is possible to opt out of Google AdWords and Analytics advertising features, such as interest-based advertising served by Google on its products or across the Google Display Network, as well as prevent the collection of certain data, by visiting the Google Ads Settings website or through other available means. The Google opt-outs do not stop all advertising. Google may still serve advertising that is not interest based, and the user may still receive interest-based advertising that is not served by Google.

12. Use of IP Addresses

12.1 An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to a computer by an internet provider. Whenever pages are requested from its site, ACC servers log the related IP address.

12.2 ACC collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to analyse the use of the site.  ACC does not link IP addresses to any information that is personally identifiable, which means that an individual session will be logged, but remain anonymous.

12.3 ACC may use an IP address in cooperation with an Internet service provider to identify an individual where it is necessary to enforce compliance with ACC Terms of Use or to protect ACC services and customers or as required by law.

13. Modification

ACC reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Procedure at any time without notice, so individuals are encouraged to review it from time to time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.